Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. Can an AD open revolving letter of credit or letter of credit without realization clause?


Answer:

Revolving Letter of Credit and Letter of Credit with Realization Clause (except EPZ companies) require prior permission of Bangladesh Bank.


Reference/ Related Link

Para 21(ii), Ch 7, GFET.



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.