Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. Is it mandatory to use LCAF for import from abroad?


Answer:

All importers of private sectors, all Ministries and Government Departments except the Ministry of Defense shall duly submit LCAF to their nominated banks before opening of LC for the purpose of Imports. However, para 8(5) of IPO allows import of certain items, which do not require LCAF.


Reference/ Related Link

Chapter 7 para 3, GFET
Para 8(5) of Import Policy Order, 2015-18



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.