Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. Can the entire amount of travel quota be released in any convertible currency except USD or in the form of International Card?


Answer:

Yes. The entire entitlement of travel quota may be released in the form of cash note of other freely convertible foreign currencies or through international cards (credit/debit/pre-paid as applicable) as mentioned in the different para of chapter 19 of GFET. However, ADs may release up to 5,000 in the form of USD cash note


Reference/ Related Link

FEPD Circular No. 2, 2015



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.