Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. What is maximum amount of foreign exchange that can be bought from Money Changer?


Answer:

Money Changers may sell foreign currency notes, coins and TCs only to outgoing Bangladesh nationals against their annual private travel entitlements (per calendar year) subject to a maximum limit of USD 1000 or equivalent in the form of cash and /or TC.


Reference/ Related Link

Para 6, Ch 2, GFET.



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.