Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. In which cases is endorsement not mandatory?


Answer:

While issuing foreign exchange to the Diplomats/Privileged persons/UN personnel, Govt. officials travelling on official duties, such endorsement in their passports need not be made.


Reference/ Related Link

Para 1(i), Ch 12, GFET



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.