Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. Is there any limit of official travel quota for the officials of government, semi government of autonomous bodies?


Answer:

No, limits are set by government. For official or semi-official visits abroad by the officials of Government/Autonomous/Semi-autonomous institutions etc., ADs may release foreign exchange as per entitlements fixed by the Ministry of Finance/respective competent authority from time to time.


Reference/ Related Link

Para 3, Ch 12 GFET.



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.