Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. Is recommendation of medical board is must for releasing foreign exchange for treatment abroad?


Answer:

No, instead of medical board, recommendation of specialist doctor will be acceptable.


Reference/ Related Link

Para 2, Ch 12.GFET.



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.